​​Super Visa Insurance for Parents and Grandparents:


Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has introduced a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, for foreign nationals seeking to visit their Canadian or permanent resident child or grandchild in Canada to apply for an extended stay of up to 24 months.

If you are interested in bringing your parents or grandparents to visit you, there are a number of steps involved in obtaining a Super Visa for them. One of the requirements is that each of them have a minimum of $100,000 in medical insurance coverage in effect before the Super Visa is issued.
Currently, visitors can usually stay for six months at a time. If they wish to stay longer, they must apply for an extension and pay new fees. With the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, eligible parents and grandparents will pay fewer fees and be able to enjoy the company of their families in Canada for a longer period of time without having to renew their status.

The Super Visa is a multiple entry visa, which will be valid for up to ten years.

  • Valid for a minimum period of one year from the date of entry which:
  • Covers the applicant for health care, hospitalization and repatriation.
  • Provides a minimum of $100,000 coverage; and
  • Is valid for each entry to Canada and available for review by the  examining officer upon request.​

Super Visa Medical Insurance:
Visitors to Canada are not covered under provincial health insurance plans. If you are expecting parents or grandparents to come see you, they could be liable for significant financial expenses if they become ill or injured while they are here. These fees would have to be paid out of pocket.

If your loved one is applying for a Parent or Grandparent Super Visa, one of the requirements is proof that they have purchased private medical coverage from a Canadian insurance company. A Super Visa is a temporary resident permit that will allow your parent or grandparent to stay in Canada for up to two years per visit. Once issued, the Super visa is valid for up to 10 years. A regular, multi-entry visa is valid for up to 10 years, but only allows visits of up to six months per visit.


Find out how much it will cost to get a visitor insurance plan for your visit:

FINBIZ INVESTMENTS INC.
10220 DERRY RD UNIT# 204, MILTON, ON L9T 7J3
CONTACT: 647-781-1238  |  finbizinvestments@gmail.com |​ finbizinvestments.com